UtahCounty.gov

The Official Website of Utah County Government

 

Utah County Clerk/Auditor

Bryan E. Thompson

Utah County Clerk

 

2018 Candidate & Ballot Information

 

Last Updated April 19, 2018 @ 12:30 pm

 

Notice & Candidate Guide for 2018:

2018 Notice

State of Utah Candidate Manual

March 9 - 15, 2018 - Candidate Declaration filing period

 

State Candidates
Utah Senate - See vote.utah.gov for State candidate contact info
Name Office Party Date Filed/Status
DeLaina Tonks Senate 11 Rep March 9, 2018
Christian Burridge Senate 11 Dem March 9, 2018
Dan McCay Senate 11 Rep March 9, 2018
LaVar Christensen Senate 11 Rep March 13, 2018
 
Keith Grover Senate 15 Rep General Election
Lee D. Houghton Senate 15 United Utah General Election
Tommy Williams Senate 15 Ind American General Election
 
Utah House - See vote.utah.gov for State candidate contact info
Jefferson R. Moss House 2 Rep General Election
Tyler Allred House 2 Dem General Election
 
Cory Maloy House 6 Rep General Election
 
Jared Carman House 27 Rep Primary
Brady Brammer House 27 Rep Primary
Elisabeth Luntz House 27 Dem General Election
Joseph Geddes Buchman House 27 Libertarian General Election
Curt Crosby House 27 Ind American General Election
 
Keven J. Stratton House 48 Rep General Election
Aaron Heineman House 48 Ind American General Election
 
Kay J. Christofferson House 56 Rep General Election
Isaac Walters House 56 United Utah General Election
       
Jon Hawkins House 57 Rep Primary
Hillary Stirling House 57 United Utah General Election
Alexander Carter House 57 Rep Primary
       
Val L. Peterson House 59 Rep General Election
Gregory Hmura House 59 Ind American General Election
       
Brad Daw House 60 Rep General Election
Alan F. Keele House 60 Dem General Election
       
Parl Johnson House 61 Rep Primary
Eric Chase House 61 United Utah General Election
Marsha Judkins House 61 Rep Primary
Matt Styles House 61 Green General Election
       
Adam Robertson House 63 Rep General Election
       
Norm Thurston House 64 Rep General Election
Daniel Craig Friend House 64 Dem General Election
Hal Miller House 64 United Utah General Election
       
Francis D. Gibson House 65 Rep General Election
Sue A. Womack House 65 Dem General Election
       
Mike McKell House 66 Rep General Election
Paul Jones Dayton House 66 Dem General Election
       
Marc Roberts House 67 Rep General Election
       
Kirk D. Pearson House 68 Constitution March 14, 2018
Merrill Nelson House 68 Rep March 9, 2018
Warren Rogers House 68 Ind American March 15, 2018
Denyse Housley Cox House 68 Libertarian March 15, 2018
Merle Travis Wall House 68 Dem March 15, 2018
 
State School Board - See vote.utah.gov for State candidate contact info
Cindy Davis District 9 March 9, 2018
Joylin Lincoln District 9 March 13, 2018
Kami Alvarez District 9 March 14, 2018
Alexandria Sensinger District 9 Withdrawn
Avalie Muhlestein District 9 March 15, 2018
Kirsten A. Arnold District 9 Withdrawn
 
Filed County Candidates
Attorney
David O. Leavitt Attorney Rep Primary
Chad Grunander Attorney Rep Primary
W. Andrew McCullough Attorney Libertarian General Election
 
Clerk/Auditor
Jason Christensen Clerk/Auditor Ind American General Election
Amelia Powers Clerk/Auditor Rep General Election
 
Commission A
Teri McCabe Commission A United Utah General Election
Tanner Ainge Commission A Rep Primary
Tom Sakievich Commission A Rep Primary
 
Commission B
Bill Lee Commission B Rep General Election
Jeanne Bowen Commission B Dem General Election
 
Sheriff
Jim Phelps Sheriff Rep Primary
Mike Smith Sheriff Rep Primary
 
Filed Local School Board
Alpine      
Audrey Barton Alpine 1 March 9, 2018
Julie King Alpine 1 March 9, 2018
 
Carla Merrill Alpine 2 March 12, 2018
Amber L. Bonner Alpine 2 March 12, 2018
 
Kara Sherman Alpine 3 March 9, 2018
Sarah Beeson Alpine 3 March 15, 2018
'Afa K. Palu Alpine 3 March 15, 2018
 
Ada Wilson Alpine 5 March 9, 2018
Seth Marble Alpine 5 March 15, 2018
Mike Morrell Alpine 5 March 15, 2018
 
Nebo      
Kristen Betts Nebo 2 March 9, 2018
Scott P. Card Nebo 2 March 9, 2018
 
Rick B. Ainge Nebo 4 March 9, 2018
Drew Daniels Nebo 4 March 12, 2018
Larry Ballard Nebo 4 March 15, 2018
 
Shanon M. Acor Nebo 5 March 9, 2018
 
Provo      
Nate Bryson Provo 1 March 13, 2018
 
Melanie Hall Provo 2 March 9, 2018
Paul R. Warner Provo 2 March 9, 2018
 
McKay R. Jensen Provo 3 March 9, 2018
 
Jennifer Partridge Provo 4 March 9, 2018

 

Candidate Filing Deadlines & Info:

January 2 - March 15, 2018 - Candidates may file intent to gather signature forms (not for School Board)

 

Petition Signatures Required by Party
Republican
5,032
Democratic
9,117
Green
3,269
Independent American
156
Libertarian
88
Constitution
41

 

All Candidates for office in Utah County who have filed intent to gather signature forms

 

State House
Name Party Office Status
Brady Brammer Rep House 27 Qualified for Primary
Mark N Bair Rep House 27 Did not submit signatures
Kevin Stratton Rep House 48 Did not submit signatures
Brian Greene Rep House 57 Did not submit signatures
Jon Hawkins Rep House 57 Qualified for Primary
Val L. Peterson Rep House 59 Did not submit signatures
Mary L. Warner Rep House 64 Did not submit signatures
Norm Thurston Rep House 64 Did not submit signatures
Francis D. Gibson Rep House 65 Qualified for Primary
Mike McKell Rep House 66 Did not submit signatures
Merrill Nelson Rep House 68 Did not submit signatures
       
State Senate
Delaina Tonks Rep Senate 11 Did not submit signatures
Paul Wayman Rep Senate 11 Did not submit signatures
LaVar Christensen Rep Senate 11 Did not submit signatures
Keith Grover Rep Senate 15 Qualified for Primary
Emily Ellsworth Rep Senate 15 Did not submit signatures
       
County
Chad Grunander Rep Attorney Did not submit signatures
Tanner Ainge Rep Commission A Qualified for Primary
Russell L Billings Rep Commission A Did not submit signatures
James D Ashman Rep Commission A Did not submit signatures
James A Dixon Rep Commission A Did not submit signatures
Karen Ellingson Rep Commission A Did not submit signatures
Nannette Wride Rep Commission B Did not submit signatures
Jim Phelps Rep Sheriff Qualified for Primary
Darin Durfey Rep Sheriff Additional Signatures Needed
Mike Smith Rep Sheriff Qualified for Primary
       

 

A valid email address is REQUIRED. Your petition forms will be sent by email.

If you are gathering signatures, you MUST still file a Candidate Declaration form as outlined below.

*** Please Note - Gathering signatures is optional. it will be possible to withdraw intent to gather signatures

 

Notice/Listing of 2018 State, State Legislative, State School Board and County Races

 

Federal Offices
Office Countie(s)
Filing Fee
U.S. Senate State-Wide
$1355.00
U.S. House Districts 3 & 4
$485.00
State Senate & House
Senate 7 & 14 Utah
$111.43
Senate 13 Salt Lake & Utah
$111.43
Senate 16 Utah & Wasatch
$111.43
Senate 24 Beaver, Garfield, Juab, Kane, Millard, Piute, Sanpete, Sevier, Utah & Wayne
$111.43
Senate 27 Carbon, Emery, Grand, San Juan, Utah & Wasatch
$111.43
House 2, 6, 27, 48, 56, 57, 59, 60, 61, 63, 64, 65, 66 & 67 Utah
$80.71
House 68 Beaver, Juab, Millard, Tooele, Utah
$80.71
State School Board
District 9  
$90.95
District 14  
$90.95
Utah County
County Commission A County-Wide
$647.22
County Commission B County-Wide
$647.22
County Attorney County-Wide
$766.57
County Clerk/Auditor County-Wide
$605.20
County Sheriff County-Wide
$618.19

 

 

Notice/Listing of 2018 Local School Board Races (Non-Partisan)

 

Alpine School District
Office
Filing Fee
Districts 1, 2, 3, 5
$50.00
Nebo School District
Districts 2, 4, 5
$50.00
Provo School District
District 1, 2, 3, 4
$50.00